POLICIES

OMNI RECYCLING COMPANY POLICIES

All our company policies are noted below. Click on a heading to read the fully policy.

Privacy Policy

Omni Recycling Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important information and who we are
Purpose of this privacy policy
This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Omni Recycling Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a survey.
It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller
Omni Recycling Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Omni Recycling”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).
We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:
Full name: Gareth Highfield – Director, Finance and Compliance
Email address: gareth@omnirecycling.co.uk
Postal address: Omni Recycling Limited, North Farm Lane, Tunbridge Wells TN2 3EE
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

• Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
• Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
• Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
• Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
• Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
• Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
• Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
• Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
• apply for our products or services;
• create an account on our website;
• subscribe to our service or publications;
• request marketing to be sent to you;
• enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
• give us feedback or contact us.
Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
• Technical Data from the following parties:
(a) analytics providers;
(b) advertising networks; and
(c) search information providers.
• Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
• Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House.

4. How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
• Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data
We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.
• External Third Parties such as:
◦ Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.
◦ Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
◦ HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
• Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention
How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.
In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.
You have the right to:
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
• If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
• Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
• Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
• You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Quality Assurance Policy

  1. Omni Recycling aims to provide a recycling service of the highest standard and is committed to understanding, meeting and exceeding the needs and expectations of all our customers.
  2. Omni Recycling displays its commitment to quality assurance by ensuring its vehicles comply with the Fleet Operator Recognition Scheme and maintaining FORS Bronze accreditation.
  3. We take cyber security seriously and therefore we implement and maintain our IT systems and software to fully align with the requirements of Cyber Essentials and maintain Cyber Essentials accreditation.
  4. We are also currently working towards implementing standards in line with ISO 9001 with a view to becoming fully ISO 9001 accredited in the foreseeable future.
  5. The company policy of continuous improvement is aided with the information gathered from our customer satisfaction surveys and regular reviews of targets and objectives.
  6. The management of Omni Recycling is committed to ensure that the company operates this standard and constantly strives to seek improvements to all processes.
  7. Within Omni Recycling quality forms an integral part of the company’s sustainable business strategy. We are committed to achieving high standards of quality in all areas of our activities thus ensuring and exceeding customer expectations.

Corporate Social Responsibility and Environmental Policy

1. CSR Policy
1. We acknowledge that running our business has an effect on society. In particular, we have a responsibility to our clients, our employees and contractors as well as the broader community in which we operate. As a long standing recycling company we take our corporate social responsibility seriously and it is a concept deeply ingrained in our culture.
2. We are committed to taking responsibility for our actions and encourage a positive contribution towards improving standards for our clients and employees, minimising our impact on the environment and improving the quality of the local community.
3. By putting CSR into practice, we are committed, wherever possible, to:
1. conducting ourselves responsibly and in an ethical manner;
2. creating a positive and supportive working environment;
3. supporting local communities;
4. improving service levels to clients;
5. acting fairly in our dealings with suppliers and other third parties;
5. and minimising the impact on our environment.

2. Environmental Policy
1. As a company directly involved with reducing environmental impact, Omni Recycling is dedicated to meeting and exceeding the requirements of environmental legislation and related codes of practice.
2. In order to minimise the impact of our company activities on the environment we:
1. continually measure and monitor internal standards and implement improvements which can further reduce any negative environmental impact of our activities;
2. are committed to seeking further ways we can increase the level of materials recovered and recycled thus reducing the amount of waste being landfilled;
3. keep up to date with recycling techniques and systems;
4. use renewable or recyclable materials where possible and actively recycle waste produced by the company;aim to promote, enhance, and raise awareness of our responsibility to the environment amongst our clients, staff, service providers and our wider community;
5. and proactively seek to protect the natural environment and we are committed to minimising our carbon footprint, sourcing sustainable and recycled materials, and reducing waste and vehicle fleet emissions, which is demonstrated through our FORS Bronze accreditation.

Anti Slavery and Human Trafficking Policy

1. Policy statement
1. Modern slavery is a crime and a violation of fundamental human rights. It takes various forms, such as slavery, servitude, forced and compulsory labour and human trafficking, all of which have in common the deprivation of a person’s liberty by another in order to exploit them for personal or commercial gain. We have a zero-tolerance approach to modern slavery and we are committed to acting ethically and with integrity in all our business dealings and relationships and to implementing and enforcing effective systems and controls to ensure modern slavery is not taking place anywhere in our own business or in any of our supply chains.
2. We are also committed to ensuring there is transparency in our own business and in our approach to tackling modern slavery throughout our supply chains, consistent with our disclosure obligations under the Modern Slavery Act 2015. We expect the same high standards from all of our contractors, suppliers and other business partners, and as part of our contracting processes, we include specific prohibitions against the use of forced, compulsory or trafficked labour, or anyone held in slavery or servitude, whether adults or children, and we expect that our suppliers will hold their own suppliers to the same high standards.
3. This policy applies to all persons working for us or on our behalf in any capacity, including employees at all levels, directors, officers, agency workers, seconded workers, volunteers, interns, agents, contractors, external consultants, third-party representatives and business partners.
4. This policy does not form part of any employee’s contract of employment and we may amend it at any time.

2. Compliance with the policy
1. You must ensure that you read, understand and comply with this policy.
2. The prevention, detection and reporting of modern slavery in any part of our business or supply chains is the responsibility of all those working for us or under our control. You are required to avoid any activity that might lead to, or suggest, a breach of this policy.
3. You must notify your manager as soon as possible if you believe or suspect that a conflict with this policy has occurred, or may occur in the future.
4. You are encouraged to raise concerns about any issue or suspicion of modern slavery in any parts of our business or supply chains of any supplier tier at the earliest possible stage.
5. If you believe or suspect a breach of this policy has occurred or that it may occur you must notify your manager or Director, Finance and Compliance as soon as possible.
6. If you are unsure about whether a particular act, the treatment of workers more generally, or their working conditions within any tier of our supply chains constitutes any of the various forms of modern slavery, raise it with your manager.
7. We aim to encourage openness and will support anyone who raises genuine concerns in good faith under this policy, even if they turn out to be mistaken. We are committed to ensuring no one suffers any detrimental treatment as a result of reporting in good faith their suspicion that modern slavery of whatever form is or may be taking place in any part of our own business or in any of our supply chains. Detrimental treatment includes dismissal, disciplinary action, threats or other unfavourable treatment connected with raising a concern. If you believe that you have suffered any such treatment, you should inform your manager immediately. If the matter is not remedied, and you are an employee, you should raise it formally using our Grievance Procedure, which can be found in our Staff Handbook.

3. Communication and awareness of this policy
1. Our zero-tolerance approach to modern slavery in our business and supply chains must be communicated to all suppliers, contractors and business partners at the outset of our business relationship with them and reinforced as appropriate thereafter.

4. Breaches of this policy
1. Any employee who breaches this policy will face disciplinary action, which could result in dismissal for misconduct or gross misconduct. We may terminate our relationship with other individuals and organisations working on our behalf if they breach this policy.

External Complaints Policy

We always aim to provide you with a high quality service. Sometimes we do not get everything right or it may not be clear whether the service we have provided is the one that you have paid for. If you have an issue or a complaint about the service we have provided, we would like to hear from you. Our aim is always to provide you with not only the service you have paid for but to ensure that your expectations are met. If you have a complaint or issue we would like to investigate and resolve it.

1. How do I make a complaint?

You can contact us in the following ways:

  • by telephone on 0800 690 6800. Ask to speak to James Edwards – Director, Operations and Sales
  • by email at james@omnirecycling.co.uk
  • by letter to Omni Recycling Limited, North Farm Lane, Tunbridge Wells TN2 3EE
  • by using the online contact form at www.omnirecycling.co.uk

We may need to speak to you on the telephone, so when you contact us with your complaint or issue please let us know on which days and/or times it is convenient to telephone you.

2. To help us to understand your complaint, and in order that we do not miss anything, please tell us:

  • your full name and contact details
  • any order number we supplied to you
  • what type of services we provided to you or were due to provide to you what you think we have got wrong (the more detailed/specific you can be, the more helpful it will be to us and will hope-fully resolve your complaint or issue more quickly), and
  • what you hope to achieve as a result of your complaint

If you require any help in making your complaint we will try to help you.

3. How will you deal with my complaint?

  • We will record your complaint centrally.
  • After we hear from you, we will confirm receipt of your communication within two working days of receiving it.
  • We will investigate your complaint. This will normally take a few working days. During this period we may need to contact you to get further details about your complaint or issue. In some cases we may need to visit the place where the services were performed in order to investigate your complaint or issue. While we investigate, we will contact you by telephone or email. If you are unable to reply within a few days, we may not be able to sort out the complaint or issue.
  • We normally expect to provide a substantive response to a complaint or issue within 10 working days. We may respond in the following way:

4. We may entirely agree with your complaint or issue, and:

  • either provide the service again; or
  • if the deficiency in our services has been minor, we may suggest that we will reduce the amount you need to pay us (or offer a refund where you have made payment); or
  • offer a full refund so that you can obtain some or all of the services from another provider; or
  • where the complaint relates to damage caused to your property through our negligence in performing the services, we may offer compensation to rectify the damage.

We may not agree with your complaint (whether in whole or in part), and we will normally provide a written explanation of why we do not agree with your complaint or issue.

If we agree with some of your complaint we may offer one of the suggested solutions above.

5. What if I am not satisfied with the outcome?

If you are unhappy with any of our responses, we may then suggest that the dispute between us should be referred to an organisation which can arbitrate or mediate the dispute. This is not compulsory but can prove useful for resolving disputes. If you do not wish to accept our decision or you do not wish to use an arbitration or mediation scheme we suggest, you are free to use other remedies available to you under English law, such as using the courts. Sometimes it will not be possible to resolve a dispute to a customer’s satisfaction. If this is the case we will let you know that we have dealt with your complaint or issue as far as we can. We hope that this will not happen but in such a circumstance you will still be able to follow the available remedies under English law, if you so wish. You may wish to consult such organisations as your local Citizens Advice Bureau or Citizens Advice consumer service.